Privacy and AVG of Let's Build That Site​

The privacy statement is a statement of principles and guidelines concerning the protection of personal information of our clients & individual service providers.

01

This website is operated by Let's Build That Site

Let’s Build That Site has taken its measures to comply with the new AVG legislation. Our website contains an SSL certificate, and we have updated a cookie and privacy statement. We follow strict protocols when it comes to processing personal data such as login names and passwords. We also have a processing agreement for external parties, who store our data for us. In each agreement, we inform our customers which data is processed, and why. It is also stated how this data can be adjusted by you and, if necessary, requested.

When you request a free quote, contact us via our contact form, comment on our blog, or subscribe to our newsletter then the information below will be passed on by to us. This information is collected when you request a service from us. The information is needed for the agreement that we will enter into.

You have the right to view, change or even delete your data. You also have the right to revoke or object to the consent for data processing. You also have the right to the transfer of data. You can request to inspect, change, delete or object to the processing of your data. To prove that this request is yours, please send a copy or scan of your proof of identity to info@letsbuildthatsite.com. To protect your privacy, your MRZ (machine readable zone), passport photo, passport number and citizen service number can be marked black. We will then only see your name, date and place of birth.

Furthermore, we would like to point out that you can submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority according to the link below. https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

02

Who does Let's Build That Site share your information with?

Your information will not be sold to other parties, we will treat your information with care and confidentiality.

03

Are you under the age of 16?​

Only viewers of age 16 or older have permission to access our services. As a website design company, we do not intend to collect data from our website viewers under the age of 16. If it so happens that you are under you the age of 16, then you may only permit us to process your data with the consent of one of your parents or legal guardians. Since we cannot confirm whether a visitor is older than the age of 16, we advise all parents to be involved in their children’s online activities. Being involved in your children’s online activities will prevent their data from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected any personal information about someone under the age of 16 without permission, please feel free to contact us via info@letsbuildthatsite.com, and we will immediately remove the data.

04

How is your information protected by Let's Build That Site:

Let’s Build That Site will strive to use the latest encryption methods and security techniques when storing and transmitting your information. The data will be stored and transmitted securely, and anyone unrelated to the data will not be able to access it.

05

Cookies

When using our website www.letsbuildthatsite.com data will be left behind. The website leaves several types of cookies on your computer, which are used to make the website work better on your device.

Below you can read why we do this and which cookies are used. This relates to our entire website, but also the subscription of the newsletter, for example.  

For a better and faster functioning website, the cookies will be adjusted to your preferences. Specific information about your usage of this website is collected to improve the functionality of the website. We call these cookies. These are small text files that are automatically placed on your computer. You can disable these cookies via the settings of your browser. Doing so will result in a site that does not work as well as it should. Third parties can also follow your internet behaviour:

06

Let's Build That Site processes your personal data because:

07

How long do we keep your data?​

Let’s Build That Site does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realise the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

08

Why do we collect your data?

09

Contact, mailing, and advertising

If you would no longer like to receive mail or unwanted advertising, then you could always inform us that you would no longer want us to contact you. You can always reach us via info@letsbuildthatsite.com, and there are no costs associated with unsubscribing.

10

Privacy statement changes​

We reserve the right to update or change our privacy policy at any time.  It is therefore advised to check this privacy policy frequently so that you are kept up to date. The most current version can always be seen on the website.

11

Third party websites

This cookie and privacy statement does not apply to third party websites that can be visited via links on this website.

12

Automatic decision making

At Let’s Build That Site, we do not make decisions based on automated processing about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (for example, an employee of Let’s Build That Site) among them.

13

Do you want insight into your data?

This is possible at any time, please submit a written request. Should there be any changes, you can always pass them on. If you have any comments about the personal data or the privacy and cookies statement, please contact info@letsbuildthatsite.com.

Open chat
Need any help? We are here to help